Privacy

Standard Collection Notice

  1. The Catholic Diocese of Wollongong collects personal information, including sensitive information, to enable the Diocese to provide religious services to its community including administering the sacraments, and pastoral care to the faithful, including to children of the faithful. Information may need to be collected to allow us to meet our legal obligations, to provide care for children while under our supervision and to discharge our duty of care. If you reside in the Diocese or otherwise use its services, the information may also be used to solicit donations and/or request and engage your services as a volunteer from time to time. As a member of the faithful or someone who wishes to become a member or participate in the Diocese, you agree that the Diocese will be collecting information about your religious affiliation or beliefs.
  2. The Diocese may need to disclose your personal information to related parties for administrative and fundraising purposes such as to Parishes, agencies of the Diocese of Wollongong, medical practitioners and people providing services to schools, including volunteers. If you ask us to send your personal information overseas you agree that the Diocese will have no control over the information disclosed and cannot ensure that the overseas recipient handles that information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If we do not receive the information requested, we may not be able to provide our services, such as administering the sacraments or supervising and providing care to children.
  3. Any consents that are required for the use and disclosure of the personal information collected about children will be sought from their parents or guardians unless the child is 15 years or more, in which case the Diocese may seek the child's consent if it considers this appropriate in all the particular circumstances
  4. For more information about how the Diocese handles your personal information, how to access and correct it, how to make a complaint and how we handle complaints, see our privacy policy available online at the diocesan website.

 

 

Liturgy Office

liturgy@dow.org.au

 

Liturgy Handbook